Search This Blog

Saturday, August 5, 2017

United Nations legalizes wars

Did you know that the United Nations decides which wars are legal? The United Nations legalizes most wars started by the United States, Britain and France. Sometimes Russia and China demur. Those nations are the five members of the United Nations Security Council, and they have total say and veto power on all wars. If every other member nation of the General Assembly voted against a war, the Security Council could still approve it.

Those five nations are also the world's worst weapons dealers.

Thursday, March 9, 2017

Love is easy. Right?

Again Buddha pondered the Dharma. If the highest good is love, then the Dharma must be love. If the highest good is the Dharma, then love must be the Dharma. But love is easy, isn’t it? Unless one is speaking of the Dharma that requires one to treat his most unkind detractors as the rarest form of beautiful gift-giving jewel. That, thought Buddha, is a hard form of love, but it is also Dharma.
But is other love easy? Out of love a mother and father patiently teach and care for their child, who may be difficult. And then if the child is loving he cares for his difficult, even disabled, parents much later in life.

Out of love a man or woman endures the scorn of the world and even torture to fight injustice. This is a hard form of love. Jesus, Buddha’s brother, was crucified because he loved people. Could anything be harder? I, Buddha, forsook a paradisiacal existence as a prince to become a mendicant and endured hardship and testing by Mara.

Love for God in heaven, who may not always seem to return it, at least in an obvious way, is hard for some.

Even the easy romantic love is so hard for so many people. How many songs are there about heartbreak?

If the Dharma’s Straight and Narrow Path is hard to follow, and if love, the most desired state that causes people to do great acts of charity and sacrifice, is hard, then perhaps love truly is the very essence of Dharma.

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Satanic abuse victim speaks out

These horrifying stories in the video below from a victim of satanic abuse are typical of what these monsters of the Bilderberg Group, the Council on Foreign Relations, the KKK and some "freelancers" do.



 Here is the text from the website, LivingResistance, where I found the video:
There have been over 1,500 arrests of pedophiles and human traffickers since January, 2017, by far the largest crack down in American history. (It is trending as #PedoGate.)
The arrests are now being rolled up to higher profile cases, according to reports.
It is believed that many politicians, public officials, and even media and Hollywood luminaries will be brought up on charges in due time.
 Here is a brief review of some of the high-profile cases so far. These have all happened within the last 14 days.
Kansas City Republican  Rep. Huelskamp staffer arrested on charges with 17 counts of child sex crimes, including sexual exploitation of a child. 
Jerry Sandusky’s adopted son arrested for sexual assault on a child. 
Police chief confirms former UK Prime Minister Sir Edward Heath raped children.  (He died before he could be arrested.)
The former Mayor of Stockton Anthony Silva has just been arrested in San Francisco for profiteering, embezzlement, and “other charges,” and has been arrested in the past on charges of cruelty on a child after being reported for playing “strip poker” with youth.
A pedophile Secret Service agent for former President Obama was just arrested on charges surrounding the enticement of an underage girl. 
We are expecting to see more arrests in the coming weeks. Some expect that there will also be cases of high-profile suicides and strange deaths, such as people jumping from buildings.
The pedophile ring referred to as #PedoGate is said to be international in scope and its members evidently include many US politicians, lobbyists, former presidents, Hollywood and media moguls, judges, police, priests, doctors, teachers, bankers, and lawyers. (http://livingresistance.com/2017/03/06/happening-pedophile-politicians-public-officials-arrested/)
Watch the video below to see how a victim describes elite pedophile rings:
https://youtu.be/72OznY9ByZo



Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Compensating Indians and other poor people

Now, many generations after the Europeans landed in the Americas, we can take some steps to compensate the Indians, most of whom were killed off, the remainder of whom had almost all of their land stolen. While we're at it, we could also easily and justly raise the living standards of poor blacks, Latinos, whites and any other poor people in the United States. And why stop there? Why not help the poor worldwide?

In 2003, poverty was rife among American Indians. The Web site http://www.walkingshield.org/the_need.shtml quoted the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights as follows:
  • The poverty rate for American Indians living on reservations (31.2%) is nearly three times the national rate.
  • On some reservations unemployment levels have reached 85%.  Overall, the unemployment rate on reservations is over two times the national average.
  • Over 22% of American Indians do not have enough food to meet their basic needs.
  • One in five homes on reservations lack complete plumbing facilities and less than 50% are connected to the public sewer system.  This has lead to the creation of numerous health and environmental hazards.
The U.S. government owns vast tracts of land that were formerly, of course, Indian lands. So do U.S. corporations. The government and corporations could compensate Indians by giving them resource-rich lands and the mineral rights to those lands.

This map shows just how much land the United States government owns:



All of the land you see in this map in red and white was Indian country before whites arrived. A dirty little secret about America is that the government leases and sells mineral rights on the red-shaded territory to U.S. corporations at a low price; U.S. corporations then turn around and gouge consumers. Indians could be given lands and mineral rights in compensation for the many crimes committed against them. Indians could then be asked not to gouge the consumer. Most Indians would probably gladly agree. And Indians and average Americans, now at the mercy of predatory corporations, would be helped in the process.

Also, the United States stole half of Mexico's territory in 1848-'49. The U.S. made war on Mexico and stole Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Arizona, Nevada and California. We could compensate Mexicans for this theft by opening our borders and giving to the Mexican people, many of whom are of Indian descent, U.S. government and U.S. corporate lands and mineral rights.

Also, the people who settled the United States kidnapped many thousands of Africans and enslaved them and their descendants here. Black people are still suffering from this holocaust and are mired in poverty almost as bad as the Indians. It is only right to compensate the desperately poor black people for what they have suffered and are suffering in racist America.

I would also advocate that poor white people be given royalties from U.S. government property. The preamble to the U.S. Constitution says the government is supposed to "promote the general welfare." Allowing a relatively few rich people and greedy corporations to profit from the oil, gas, minerals and timber on U.S. lands is not promoting the general welfare--it is promoting the welfare of rich people.

This model could be implemented to help poor people all over the world. The West takes many  of the world's resources at fire-sale prices and then turns around and sells them at exorbitant prices. They do this by bribing leaders of country's that have the resources. My idea is to let the people benefit and profit from the resources that God put on the Earth as a gift for all, not just for the rich.Venezuelan leaders and Bolivian leaders are doing it, and their people are benefiting greatly. Poverty, illiteracy and disease are all falling thanks to the late Hugo Chavez; his successor, Nicolas Maduro; and Evo Morales.

And if someone accuses me of being a communist (oh, the horror!) for advocating that the government seize private property, my reply is the government and European settlers seized private property--almost the entire continent--from the Indians first. And the whites stole living, breathing persons from Africa and are still keeping black people down.

About 25 percent of African-Americans live in poverty, and, from a bread.org PDF:
  • Poverty among African-American children is especially alarming—putting a generation at risk. More than a third (35.7 percent) of all African-American children lives in poverty, compared to one in five children living in poverty in the country as a whole. 
About 25 percent of Latinos live below the poverty line, which is very low and was calculated many years ago, when the dollar could buy a lot more. That's 13 million poor Latino households.

Friday, December 23, 2016

Monkey sketch

From http://www.zooborns.com/zooborns/2011/01/meet-moto-the-lhoests-monkey.html:
Photographer peterdc8 caught these compelling photos of Moto, Colchester Zoo's year-old L'Hoest's Monkey over the weekend. The name 'Moto' means fire in Swahili. As evidenced by these photos of Moto eating veggies, the L'Hoest diet is primarily herbivore, although L'Hoests are also known to eat eggs, lizards, and small birds. These charismatic monkeys are listed as vulnerable to extinction by the IUCN.
 This is a drawing I did of Moto from peterdc8's photo:

  And this is one of peterdc8's photos of Moto:


Sunday, December 18, 2016

Palestine remembered, in maps

http://www.palestineremembered.com/Maps/index.html

Palestine was mostly Muslim and Arabic before Jews stole it in 1948-1949. I am still able to access the Web site, and am going to reproduce some of the Web site's text and maps, though blogger.com reduces them so they are too small to read here. I have the maps on my computer and on http://s31.photobucket.com/albums/c378/lukegerard/Palestine%20remembered%20in%20maps/, where you can see them in high-resolution images.

Palestine's Population Distribution Per District as of 1946
As of 1914, Jews in Palestine (who were mostly persecuted European Jews) were under 8% of the total population and owned under 2% of the total land. Despite active British support for settling of even more persecuted European Jews in Palestine, as of 1947 Jews constituted only 33% of the total population (only one third of them gained Palestinian Citizenship). Scroll to the end of the page for the source and for a more detailed tabular break down of population distribution.
It should be noted that many of these persecuted European Jews were illegal immigrants according to the Government of Palestine, which ceased to exist as of May 14th, 1948.


Palestinian And Zionist Land Ownership Per District as of 1945

As of 1947, Jews in Palestine owned UNDER 7% of the Palestine's lands, and after the 1948 war 80% of the Palestinian people were DISPOSSESSED  of their homes, farms, and businesses. Scroll below for the source and tabular break down of land ownership.


A very IMPORTANT MAP showing the massive destruction of Palestinian villages and cities (English)


خارطة تفصيلية تبين مدى التدمير الصهيوني للقرى الفلسطينية بعد النكبة


The most complete map of Palestine before and after Nakba (16 MB in size)

Jewish Owned Land in Palestine as of 1947
Share of Palestinian vs. Jewish land ownership as of April 1st, 1943
Category of land
(Fiscal categories)
Palestinians & othersJewsTotal
Dunums (1000 sq. meters)
Urban76,66270,111146,773
Citrus145,572141,188286,760
Bananas2,3001,4303,730
Rural built-on area36,85142,33079,181
Plantation1,079,78895,5141,175,302
Cereal land (taxable)5,503,183814,1026,317,285
Cereal land (not taxable)900,29451,049951,343
Uncultivable16,925,805298,52317,224.328
Total area:
24,670,4551,514,24726,184,702
Percentage
94.22%5.8%100%
Roads, railways, rivers, and lakes135,803
Total Area including roads, railways, etc.
26,320,505






Palestine UN GA Partition Plan, November 29th 1947
Post Your Comment (1 comment)
eMail to a friend
Return to Maps
כדילתרגם לעברית

Posted on September 10, 2001

Israelis and Zionists often ask why Arabs REJECTED the proposed UN GA Partition plan, click here to learn more.




Detail Map Of Palestine Before al-Nakba


Map showing the massive destruction of Palestinian towns after al-Nakba in 1948
Post Your Comment (4 comments)
eMail to a friend
Return to Maps
כדילתרגם לעברית

Posted on September 10, 2001

The RED DOTS represents the ethnically cleansed and destroyed Palestinian towns during and after the 1948 war.





The Plastic Menagerie, by Kentucky Miller


Saturday, December 17, 2016

God and I discuss extraterrestrials

I had these conversations with God in 2002, 2003 and 2004:

I: Are there intelligent life forms on other planets, Father?

God: Yes. Many.

I: Are they bipedal, humanoid?

God: Most.

I (to some women): I'm most interested in the alien races that aren't bipedal, humanoid. What are they? Birds, fish? Some unknown type of life form?

God: They are mammals.

I: So the classes of animals hold on other planets?

God: (no answer)

I: How many intelligent races are there in the universe?

God: Nine million. Mankind is the most advanced.

I: Then reports of alien UFOs and space travel by other races are bunkum. And humankind just became civilized in the past 10,000-12,000 years, so it's doubtful other races are civilized.

God: Some are.

I used to say SETI, the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence project, is futile because we just got radio in the 1900s, and we are the most advanced race, so nobody else is transmitting radio or X-rays or other types of radioactivity. As I think now, though, in 2010, scientists speculate the universe has been around 13 billion years or so, so maybe older races have had a longer time and developed radio transmissions long ago.

Hello to the universe! I come in peace, but never trust human beings. God tells me, "You're much more than human," and I almost always am generous and kind and helpful till people get rough with me, so you can trust me (as long as you don't get rough).

I drank ancient water

I drank pure, ancient water from the depths of the earth and lamented pollution. I lamented malnourished children working for pennies a day as fatcats hired plastic surgeons to suck the fat out of their body. I spoke to a g

Divine activity welling up from mysterious Being

When in Rome, do as the Romans: Emulate the Greeks. I studied the gods and learned they are inscrutable. I yearn to be a hero; maybe every pariah does. I redeemed my incorruptible soul with a prayer for the brokenhearted. My heart is broken. The Lord is my Shepherd, I shall want a world where everyone can intone, “I shall not want …” For a long time I dwelt in the cave of Night yearning for communion with those whose love I did not know was mine and raging at the fate of the raped, beaten and slain. I emerged alone to commune with my beloved sweethearts, my anger mollified by their dear selves and expensive chemical compounds, but sorrowful and still lost in a world of hurt. I share sacred pleasure, a mutual yearning for union, an ecstasy of body, soul, spirit and mind, a pure love in the heart that I reciprocate. I love my sweethearts and yearn to spend time with them. I have come to learn my sweethearts love me. I have said to them, “I like loving you, and I love liking you.”

The man wrote the book chapter, “The Radiance of a Thousand Suns.” (“Don’t Know Much About Mythology,” Kenneth C. Davis) In it he quotes a man who said a certain group of people “knew the secrets of the cosmos.” (“Indian Mythology,” Devdutt Pattanaik) He quotes a woman who wrote, “The whole world was seen as the divine activity welling up from the mysterious being of Brahman, which was the inner meaning of all existence.” (“A History of God,” Karen Armstrong) 


I am a superior Dalit, a slum-dweller with a rich past, a rat loved by rats and the secret name of the oversoul. I came among poor people to give them what the selfish rich cannot have till they atone and share: the inspiration of the love and ecstasy of a god who rages at the violent, greedy establishment that rains down bombs and destroys nature, steals from the poor and succors the most privileged living in luxury. Your politicians have sold their souls to corporate executives and stockholders who celebrate war and avarice, who pay the world’s labor and deprivation with a horrible mixture of genocide, torture and cultural shlock, who lay waste to the teachings of the great beings while pretending to celebrate their ideals. I saw an American “leader” holding forth about the evils of another nation! He would be damned just for his hypocrisy.

Benevolent sunshine bees

Let the goddesses be celebrated! Let the whole world of living beings rejoice, for the patriarchal religions that lack the necessary half of the divine equation shall be repudiated. A pantheon of female beings of power and grace waits to enact a new universal order of peace and justice, plenty and understanding. I am happy for the women of Christianity, Islam and Judaism, who did not know that they could not be denied the divine female presence but who were told they could be denied. Let the goddesses be invoked and celebrated! It is insulting to ignore them. Hail Mary the rose of heaven, Aphrodite born of the essence of the life-giving sea, Amaterasu “the august person who makes the heavens shine” and friend of beloved Uzume, the compassionate Ixtab, Xochiquetzal of beauty and love, Sky Woman who sadly could not love her grandson who was deemed evil for creating dangerous aspects of nature, Inanna of the Mesopotamian songs, and Chinawezi the mother of all things. Hail all you goddesses in your glorious life- and death-giving aspects. Hail Sister Death of the Comforts. (Descriptions of these goddesses taken from “Don’t Know much About Mythology,” Kenneth C. Davis)

A goddess wrapped her sweet self around my injured neck and head and whispered an ancient, healing spell into my mind.

I am the song the fat lady will sing. I am the fat lady’s patient admirer, praying for the day she’ll announce the apocalypse that I announced a lifetime ago with the sound of a cornet. http://goo.gl/7MnpK I am the fat lady. I went into a deep trance and learned what I had forgotten about everything I wanted to know. I am adorned with ivy, laurels, olive branches, myrtle, lilies, lotuses and ancient roses. http://goo.gl/dKBC4 With each breath I breathe the undetectable, aromatic smoke of a thousand scented candles and exhale the scents of the most fragrant incense. http://goo.gl/chWWc I am a snake with my tail in my venomous fangs, the lord of revelry uninvited to the party, heir to a destitute uncle and an elephant yearning to express frustration. Inanna sang her Mesopotamian songs for me, her honey man stung by benevolent sunshine bees.  I am Inanna. I am not Inanna. I am. I am not. I. Thistles, weeds, pickers and thorny plants spring up behind me as I walk through creation. http://goo.gl/TJOPg At home, alone, with my ancient soul I bestow the fruit of a thousand celestial orchards and tend the ever-living groves of the Druids.

Friday, December 16, 2016

Should warmongers go to prison?

Bernie Sanders has voted to make war. Repeatedly. He should be in prison, not the Senate, and not the White House.
http://www.alternet.org/election-2016/bernie-sanders-troubling-history-supporting-us-military-violence-abroad
Excerpt:
The attack on Kosovo is hardly the extent of Sanders’ hawkishness. While it’s true he voted against the Iraq War, he also voted in favor of authorizing funds for that war and the one in Afghanistan. More recently, he voted in favor of a $1 billion aid package for the coup government Ukraine and supported Israel’s assault on Gaza. At a town hall meeting he admitted that Israel may have “overreacted” but blamed Hamas for the entire conflict. After a woman asked why he refused to condemn Israel’s actions, he told critics: “Excuse me! Shut up! You don’t have the microphone.”

Until you turn off your a.c, shut up about “climate action.”

Monday, December 12, 2016

Give federal lands to tribes

Total Earth landmass: 45,780,000 square miles

Americas: 16,300,000 square miles = 35.5352% of Earth’s landmass

Return federal-owned and state-owned lands to Indians.

A Thousand Tracer Bullets

The Thousand Points of Light President, George H.W. Bush, was an arms dealer for the Carlyle Group after his term ended.

Bernie Sanders: warmonger

In addition to voting to attack Afghanistan in 2001 and Yugoslavia in 1996, Bernie Sanders frequently votes to fund hundreds of billions of dollars annually for the Department of “Defense.” He votes no some years, yes other years. The DOD uses this money to kill and maim multitudes of innocents every year, which Sanders is aware of. I don’t see how anyone can consider him a good person. I’ve tried to find a definitive article on his “defense” (i.e. war) votes but haven’t been able to. So I am going to write a blog about them based on VoteSmart.org, if they ever get their search engine fixed. In the meantime, you can see two of his war votes, which I assure you resulted in much misery, horror, loss, wounding, burning and death for various peoples of the world.


image
image

Austerity for all debtors except the U.S.